# The Call of Kind explained — White Fang

> Chapter companion for White Fang by Jack London.

## What happens

White Fang adapts to life in the Southland, living comfortably under Weedon Scott's care. He learns to laugh and romp with his master, but remains aloof from other dogs, especially Collie. When Weedon is injured in a riding accident, White Fang barks to alert the family, demonstrating his loyalty and intelligence. He also begins to respond to Collie's playful advances, hinting at a return to his wild instincts.

## Themes in this chapter

### Cruelty and Kindness

White Fang experiences kindness from Weedon Scott, which transforms his behavior, but he still faces suspicion and hostility from others like Judge Scott and Collie.

### Identity and Transformation

White Fang learns to laugh and romp, yet retains his wild instincts, showing a dual identity as both domesticated dog and wolf.

### Instinct vs. Reason

White Fang's instinct to follow Collie into the woods overrides his learned obedience and love for the master, illustrating the conflict between wild nature and civilized behavior.

## Character check-ins

### White Fang

Adapts to Southland life, learns to laugh and romp with the master, but remains wary of other dogs. Barks to alert the family when Weedon is injured.

### Weedon Scott

The love-master who teaches White Fang to laugh and romp, and is injured in a riding accident.

### Collie

Persistently antagonizes White Fang, but later shows playfulness, leading him into the woods.

### Judge Scott

Expresses distrust of White Fang, believing he is a wolf and cannot be trusted.

### Beth

Defends White Fang, suggesting he has some dog in him, and interprets his barking as an attempt to speak.

## Key lines

> Human kindness was like a sun shining upon him, and he flourished like a flower planted in good soil.

White Fang thrived under the warmth of human kindness, growing healthy and content.

_Highlights the transformative power of kindness in White Fang's life._

> He had learned to laugh.

White Fang developed the ability to express joy through a playful, loving expression.

_Marks a key moment of domestication and emotional development._

> For the second and last time in his life he had barked and made himself understood.

White Fang barked to communicate danger, successfully alerting the family to Weedon's accident.

_Demonstrates his intelligence and loyalty, bridging the gap between animal and human communication._

## Links

- HTML: https://www.betterreads.online/discover/white_fang_se/chapters/part-v-iv-the-call-of-kind
- Book: https://www.betterreads.online/discover/white_fang_se
- All chapters: https://www.betterreads.online/discover/white_fang_se/chapters
